Join Today

2016 Annual Conference and Exhibition Proceedings

AGENDA AT A GLANCE

Click on the corresponding link for a PDF download of the presentation.  *Pending availability.

Monday, June 13, 2016 – General Track Day 1

Start

End

Session Event

Location

7:30 am

2:30 pm

Registration Open

Registration Desk

7:30 am

8:00 am

Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

St. Augustine D

8:00 am

8:15 am

Opening Plenary and Welcome Address

Jennifer Nelson, Chair, Patti Hammond, Conference Chair and Heather Armstrong, Executive Director

St. Augustine E & F

8:15 am

9:15 am

Keynote Address:  Chaz Miller, National Waste and Recycling Association

St. Augustine E & F

9:15 am

9:30 am

Session Transition Break

 

9:30 am

10:30 am

General Session 1 –

The State of Recyclables Processing in North America – Panelists Engage and Discuss the Latest Trends and Technology

Moderator:  Don Ross, Kessler Consulting, Inc.

Maximum Recovery of Recyclable Materials from Municipal Solid Waste Thanks to State-of-the-Art Automated Separation Technology – Felix Hottenstein, CP Group

Breaking Through the Glass Ceiling Rusty Angel, Machinex Technologies

The Changing Waste Stream Eddie McManus, Waste Management

St. Augustine E & F

10:30 am

11:00 am

AM Networking Break with Exhibitors

St. Augustine D

11:00 am

Noon

General Session 2 –

The Power of P3 – Public Private Partnerships

Moderator:  Shelley Samec, Alachua County

Achieving Zero Waste at a Sustainability – Themed Conference – A Study of A Successful Public Private Partnership in Key West – Stephanie Kissinger, Waste Management

Strategic Solutions to Recycling and Landfill Diversion – Kim Brunson; Publix Super Markets, Inc. and Jennifer Nelson, Goodwill Industries of Southwest Florida

St. Augustine E & F

Noon

1:30 pm

Informational Networking Lunch

Desired End State for SMM in EPA Region 4   Adam Saslow, CSRA

2015 R.F.T.E.S. Award Winners Update

Legends 1 & 2

1:30 pm

2:30 pm

General Session 3 –

Interactive Session on Municipal Marketing Efforts

This will be a fun and exciting session, everyone will get a chance to look at other municipalities marketing literature and get ideas and municipalities will get a look at how popular their material is!

St. Augustine E & F

2:30 pm

3:00 pm

PM Networking Break with Exhibitors

St. Augustine D

2:30 pm

5:00 pm

Environmental Initiative Programs and Tour(s)

Overview:  Take an opportunity to hear talks on sustainable programs as well as attend an environmental tour from where you play to where you stay.  

Various Locations

Offsite

2:30 pm

5:00 pm

General Session 4 –

Florida Recycling Coordinator and Multi-Stakeholder Workshop

Moderator:  Dee Dee Green, City of Key West

Rick Penner, ReTrac

Shannan Reynolds, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

Adam Saslow, CSRA

St. Augustine E & F

6:00 pm

9:00 pm

Networking Reception and Dinner

Legends 1 & 2

 

 

DAY TWO

GENERAL TRACK 

Tuesday, June 14, 2016 – General Track Day 2

Start

End

Session Event

Location

7:30 am

3:40 pm

Registration Open

Registration Desk

7:30 am

8:00 am

Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

St. Augustine D

8:00 am

9:00 am

General Track – 1

The State of Construction and Demolition Recycling in Florida

Moderator:  Patti Hamilton, Waste Management

County “Nails It” With Retrofitted C&D Material Recovery Facility (MRF) Bruce Clark; SCS Engineers

St. Augustine E & F

9:00 am

9:10 am

Session Transition Break

 

9:10 am

10:10 am

General Track – 2

Effective Communication Education and Outreach Strategies

Moderator:  Donn Githens, Goodwill Manasota

Changing Behavior Around Waste – Laurie Johnson; RecycleBank

SMART Recycling Communications on a Shoestring – Marissa Segundo; Resource Recycling Systems

St. Augustine E & F

10:10 am

10:20 am

Session Transition Break

 

10:20 am

10:50 am

AM Networking Break with Exhibitors

St. Augustine D

10:50 am

11:50 am

General Track – 3

Current Trends and Challenges in Hazardous Waste Management

Moderator:  Robert Madden, Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County

Current Topics and Trends in Hazardous Materials Management – Richard Lobinske, PH.D.; NAHMMA Florida Chapter and Don Stillwaugh; Pinellas County Department of Solid Waste

St. Augustine E & F

11:50 am

Noon

Transition to Luncheon

 

Noon

1:15 pm

Annual Business Luncheon

Legends 1 & 2

1:15 pm

1:30 pm

Transition from Lunch

 

1:30 pm

2:30 pm

General Track – 4

Integrating Sustainability Within The Education System

Moderator:  Adrienne Willix, Goodwill of Central Florida

Recycling and Greening School Practices on a (Nearly) Zero Budget – Karen Aubry and Lisa Toy; Palm Beach County Schools

Implementing Sustainability at the University of South Florida, St. Petersburg – Brian Pullen; University of South Florida

St. Augustine E & F

2:30 pm

2:40 pm

Session Transition and PM Refreshment Break

 

2:40 pm

3:40 pm

General Track – 5

Optimizing Recycling In Public Spaces And At Special Events

Moderator:  Travis Barnes, Hillsborough County

Optimizing Recycling in Public Spaces and For Special Events – Joseph Petti; Busch Gardens Tampa Bay

Special Event Recycling in Tampa – Lori Van Bemden; City of Tampa

St. Augustine E & F

3:40 pm

Adjourn

 

 

 

ORGANICS DAY TRACK

Tuesday, June 14, 2016 – Organics Day Track

Start

End

Session Event

Location

7:30 am

4:30 pm

Registration Open

Registration Desk

7:30 am

8:00 am

Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

St. Augustine D

8:00 am

9:20 am

Organics Track – 1

ORC’s Recent ELLS Events – Sweetwater Farm’s Onsite Composting and Use, WM’s Okeechobee Co-Composting Facility and On-Farm Compost Use

Moderator:  Chris Snow, Consolidated Resource Recovery

Sweetwater Community Farm Overview – Peter Engel; Kessler Consulting, Inc.

Food Waste and Community Gardens, Creating a Closed Loop – Ian Jurgensen; City of Orlando

Harvest Community Garden Composting Event Overview – Ray Stamper; Waste Management

Troon & Wentworth

9:20 am

10:20 am

Organics Track – 2

Co-Composting Case Studies, Utilization of WWTP Capacity for Food Waste

Moderator:  David Hill, CycleLogic

Co-Digestion of Food Wastes at Wastewater Treatment Plants – Mike Muffels; and Alice Varkey, GHD

Biosolids Compost Taking Root in Florida – Peter Engel and Miriam Zimms; Kessler Consulting, Inc.

Troon & Wentworth

10:20 am

10:50 am

AM Networking Break with Exhibitors

St. Augustine D

10:50 am

11:50 am

Organics Track – 3

U.S. Composting Council

Moderator:  Miriam Zimms, Kessler Consulting, Inc.

The USCC – Programs and Tools for Closing the Loop on Organic Recycling – Lorrie Loder; U.S. Composting Council

Troon & Wentworth

11:50 am

Noon

Transition to Luncheon

 

Noon

1:15 pm

Annual Business Luncheon

Legends 1 & 2

1:15 pm

1:30 pm

Transition from Luncheon

 

1:30 pm

4:30 pm

Organics Track – 4

FDEP’s Organics Recycling Strategic Plan Workshop

Session Summary:  Come and be a part of FDEP’s efforts to develop an Organics Recovery and Recycling Strategic Plan for the State of Florida.  Organics make up a significant amount of the State’s waste stream and needs to be recovered and recycled at much higher levels for the State of Florida to meet its 75% Recycling Goal.  Please assist the FDEP in its efforts to develop a strategic plan to accomplish this.  FDEP has secured the services of EPA’s Region 4’s Professional Facilitator to assist in this effort.  Interactive participant planning workshop.

Adam Saslow; CSRA

Troon & Wentworth

4:30 pm

Adjourn

 

 

THANK YOU ANNUAL AND EVENT SPONSORS